Diplomatic Visa Category “D”

Diplomatic Visa Category “D”

 

Purpose of Visit  This type of visa is issued to diplomatic passport-holders UN Laissez Passer who are assigned to assume duties for a long period of time at a foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in the Kingdom.

Documents Required:

1. Diplomatic passport with validity not less than 6 months
2. One visa application form completely filled out (black and blue ink only) (Download)
3. Two passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat willnot be accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and covering up shoulders Photos must be taken within 6 months.
4. For a US citizen, official letter issued by Department State certifying the identity of the person concerned and his/her purposes while residing in the Kingdom.
5. For a non-US citizen, official letter issued by applicant’s Embassy certifying the identity of the person concerned and his/her purposes while residing in the Kingdom.
6. For UN Laissez Passer and non-US citizen , a copy of US visa or resident permit card

**if applicants would like to get a multiple entry visa, we require to provide those details in an invitation letter**

Visa Processing Fees : Exempt for visa fee

Validity of a visa :  The Validity of a visa is 6 months or longer (depend on period of mission in the Kingdom).

Submitting application

1. In person

between 9am.-12pm. , no appointment needed
Consular Office
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.
Washington,D.C 20008-1623
2. By mail

application must include self-addressed return envelope only by these following mail service
USPS (US Postal Service) Express Mail:  use only flat rate mailing envelope with $23.75 postage stamp (Metered stamps will not be accepted)
Mailing address:
Consular Office
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.
Washington,D.C 20008-1623

***The Royal Thai Embassy do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss***

Extension of stay: Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel (662) 287-3101 to 10 or at http://www.immigration.go.th The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

Please note: Consular officers reserve the right to request additional documents as deemed necessary and also reserve the right to reject any application without having to provide reason.

 

Consular
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel. (202) 640-5658 / (202) 640-1439
Fax. (202) 459-9536
Email: visa@thaiembdc.org

 

Featured Videos

Latest Tweets

Office Hours & Address

  • Chancery (1024 Wisconsin Ave NW Washington DC 20007)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:30 pm
    & 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Consular Office (2300 Kalorama Rd NW Washington DC 20008)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

    Thai Embassy's Public Holiday

Upcoming Embassy’s Holidays

loading..

Thai Time/ U.S. Time

30-Mar-201730-Mar-2017

  • Today Visit: 1,361
  • Total Visit: 1,392,096
Since June 7th, 2015