Non-Immigrant Visas

Non – Immigrant Visa Category “B” : Those who wish to conduct business (Business)/ or work (Working)/ or work as teacher (Teaching) in Thailand. Please check

Non – Immigrant Visa Category “ED” : Those who wish to study or do internship in Thailand. Please check

Non – Immigrant Visa Category “M” : Those who wish to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter. Please check

Non – Immigrant Visa Category “O” : Those who wish to stay with family in Thailand (Thai Family) or wish to do volunteering work with the state enterprises or social welfare organizations in Thailand (Volunteering). Please check

Non – Immigrant Visa Category “O-A” (long stay) : Those age 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 1 year without the intention of working. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited. Please check

Non – Immigrant Visa Category “O-X” (long stay) : Those age 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 10 year without the intention of working. Holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 5 years each time (total 10 years). Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited. Please check

Featured Videos

Latest Tweets

Office Hours & Address

  • Chancery (1024 Wisconsin Ave NW Washington DC 20007)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:30 pm
    & 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Consular Office (2300 Kalorama Rd NW Washington DC 20008)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

    Thai Embassy's Public Holiday

Upcoming Embassy’s Holidays

loading..

Thai Time/ U.S. Time

19-Sep-201719-Sep-2017

  • Today Visit: 3,850
  • Total Visit: 2,306,300
Since June 7th, 2015