Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B”

Non Immigrant category “B”

Purpose of Visit:

Applicants who wish to conduct business in Thailand. (Business)
Applicants who work as teacher. (Teaching)
Applicants who work in Thailand. (Working)

Documents Required of Non Immigrant category “B” (Business):
1. Your actual Passport or Travel Document. (Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
2. One original visa application form completely filled out (black and blue ink only) (Download)
Two passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted). 3.Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and covering up shoulders. Photos must be taken within 6 months.
4. A copy of flight confirmation/reservation , showing going from US to Thailand and leaving from Thailand (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly)
5. A copy of recent bank statement ($700 per person and $1,500 per family) (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly), In case of submitting family bank statement a proof of relationship (i.e. birth certificate, marriage certificate) must be provided.
6. For non-US citizen, a copy of permanent resident alien card or a copy of valid US visa with a letter proof of employment ( **we don’t accept pay stubs**)
7. Letter from applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary , purpose of visit(s) to Thailand and length of stay in Thailand
8. Letter of invitation from trading or associated partners/ companies in Thailand indicating length of stay (period of stay) and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand
9. Stay over 15 days, letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor. To obtain this letter, the company  in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor Tel. 02-245-2745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province. More information is available at Department of Employment or www.doe.go.th

10.For Nigerian nationalities and passport holders, Certificate of Clearance from NDLEA and authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affair of Nigeria and Royal Thai Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria

Processing time :
In person   5 business days
By mail      minimum 15 business days

***We do not offer expedited service***

Processing Fees:
Single entry           80 USD
Multiple entries     200 USD
Payable in money order (only) made payable to “Royal Thai Embassy”.
NO CASH, NO PERSONAL and BUSINESS CHECKS ACCEPTED

*** The fee is not refundable in any cases***

 

Period of stay: not exceeding 90 days.

*** Warning of overstay *** (please click)

 

Validity of a visa:
Single entry           3 months
Multiple entries     1 year

***A visa becomes effective from the date of issuance. Do not apply for the visa too early. If you apply too early the visa may expire before your trip and you will have to re-apply. The fee is not refundable***

 

Documents Required of Non Immigrant category “B” (Teaching):
1. Your actual Passport or Travel Document. (Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
2. One original visa application form completely filled out (black and blue ink only) (Download)
Two passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and covering up shoulders. Photos must be taken within 6 months.
3. A copy of flight confirmation/reservation , showing going from US to Thailand and leaving from Thailand (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly)
4. A copy of recent bank statement ($700 per person and $1,500 per family) (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly), In case of submitting family bank statement a proof of relationship (i.e. birth certificate, marriage certificate) must be provided.
5. For non-US citizen, a copy of permanent resident alien card or a copy of valid US visa with a letter proof of employment ( **we don’t accept pay stubs**)
6. An original letter of acceptance from an institute school in Thailand
7. Evidence of educational qualification such as a copy of diplomas /teaching certification or copies of transcript
8. A copy of school (in Thailand) license or business registration, list of shareholders and school profile
9. Resume of applicant
10. An original letter of verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record/ background check  (verification have to valid for not more than three months and must be issued from a state or Federal Bureau of Investigation only. Online criminal record without authorizer’s signature is unacceptable )

11.For Nigerian nationalities and passport holders, Certificate of Clearance from NDLEA and authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affair of Nigeria and Royal Thai Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria

Processing time :
In person   5 business days
By mail     minimum 15 business days

***We do not offer expedited service***

Visa Processing Fee:
Single entry (only)          80 USD
Payable in money order (only) made payable to “Royal Thai Embassy”.
NO CASH,  NO PERSONAL and BUSINESS CHECKS ACCEPTED

*** The fee is not refundable in any cases***

 

Period of stay: not exceeding 90 days.

*** Warning of overstay *** (please click)

 

Validity of a visa: The Validity of a visa is 3 months.

***A visa becomes effective from the date of issuance. Do not apply for the visa too early. If you apply too early the visa may expire before your trip and you will have to re-apply. The fee is not refundable***

 

Documents Required of Non Immigrant category “B” (Working):
1. Your actual Passport or Travel Document. (Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
2. One original visa application form completely filled out (black and blue ink only) (Download)
Two passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and covering up shoulders. Photos must be taken within 6 months.
3. A copy of flight confirmation/reservation , showing going from US to Thailand (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly)
4. A copy of recent bank statement ($700 per person and $1,500 per family) (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly), In case of submitting family bank statement a proof of relationship (i.e. birth certificate, marriage certificate) must be provided.
5. For non-US citizen, a copy of permanent resident alien card or a copy of valid US visa with a letter proof of employment ( **we don’t accept pay stubs**)
6. Letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned companies/ organizations
7. A copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labor and alien income tax or PorNgorDor 91 (only in the case where applicant has previously worked in Thailand)
8. Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor. To obtain this letter, the applicant’s prospective employer in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor Tel. 02-245-2745, or at the Provincial Employment Office in his or her respective province. More information is available at Department of Employment or www.doe.go.th (only applicant can’t submit item 7.)
9. Corporate documents of associated partners/companies in Thailand such as:
– Business registration and business license
– List of shareholders
– Company profile

10.For Nigerian nationalities and passport holders, Certificate of Clearance from NDLEA and authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affair of Nigeria and Royal Thai Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria

Processing time :
In person   5 business days
By mail     minimum 15 business days

***We do not offer expedited service***

Visa Processing Fee:
Single entry (only)          80 USD
Payable in money order (only) made payable to “Royal Thai Embassy”.
NO CASH, NO PERSONAL and BUSINESS CHECKS ACCEPTED

*** The fee is not refundable in any cases***

 

Period of stay: not exceeding 90 days.

*** Warning of overstay *** (please click)

Validity of a visa: The Validity of a visa is 3 months.

***A visa becomes effective from the date of issuance. Do not apply for the visa too early. If you apply too early the visa may expire before your trip and you will have to re-apply. The fee is not refundable***

 

Submitting application:
1. In person

between 9am.-12pm. , no appointment needed
Consular Office
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.
Washington,D.C 20008-1623

2. By mail

(except nationalities and passport holders of the following 13 countries: Nigeria, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Ghana, Liberia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone, Somalia and Sudan. Applicants from the listed countries must apply in person only, and present original resident alien card or US visa)

application must include self-addressed return envelope only by these following mail service
USPS (US Postal Service) Express Mail:  use only flat rate mailing envelope with $23.75 postage stamp (Metered stamps will not be accepted)
Mailing address:
Consular Office
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.
Washington,D.C 20008-1623

***The Royal Thai Embassy do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss***

Extension of stay: Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel (662) 287-3101 to 10 or at http://www.immigration.go.th The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

Please note: Consular officers reserve the right to request additional documents as deemed necessary and also reserve the right to reject any application without having to provide reason.
Consular
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel. (202) 640-5658 / (202) 640-1439
Fax. (202) 459-9536
Email: visa@thaiembdc.org

­

 

Featured Videos

Latest Tweets

Office Hours & Address

  • Chancery (1024 Wisconsin Ave NW Washington DC 20007)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:30 pm
    & 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Consular Office (2300 Kalorama Rd NW Washington DC 20008)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

    Thai Embassy's Public Holiday

Upcoming Embassy’s Holidays

loading..

Thai Time/ U.S. Time

25-Nov-201724-Nov-2017

  • Today Visit: 112
  • Total Visit: 2,773,979
Since June 7th, 2015