Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-X” (long stay)

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-X” (long stay)

Purpose of Visit

This type of visa may be issued to applicants aged 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 10 year without the intention of working. Holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 5 years each time (total 10 years). Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited.

 

Eligibility

  • – Applicant must be aged 50 years and over (on the day of submitting application)
  • – Applicants must be nationals and passport holders of eligible countries, namely; Japan, Australia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherland, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Canada and United States.
  • – Applicant must have a bank deposit of no less than 3 million bahts in Thailand or a bank deposit of no less than 1.8 million bahts and annual income of no less than 1.2 million bahts. Such amount must be maintained in bank deposit in full for at least one year, and keep at no less than 1.5 million bahts thereafter.
  • – Applicant must have a Thai health insurance for the duration of stay, with coverage for outpatient treatment of no less than 40,000 bahts and inpatient treatment of no less than 400,000 bahts.
  • – Applicant not prohibited from entering the Kingdom as provided by the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979)
  • – Having no criminal record in Thailand and the country of the applicant’s nationality and residence.
  • – Not having prohibitive diseases ( Leprosy, Tuberculosis, drug addiction, Elephantiasis, third phase of Syphilis) as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 B.E. 2535

 

 

Validity of a visa multiple entries, with validity of visa of 5 years

Period of stay Travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of 5 years each time (total 10 years)

Purpose of Visit       This type of visa may be issued to applicants aged 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 10 year without the intention of working. Holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 5 years each time (total 10 years). Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited.

 

Apply for Non-Immigration Visa Category “O-X”

Required Documents:

(Required 3 sets: 1 original and 2 copies)

  1. 1. Your Passport (Passport must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page)
  2. 2. Visa application form completely filled out (download) (With three photo’s passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses. Photos must be taken within 6 months.)
  3. 3. Addition Application form (download)
  4. 4. A copy of bank statement (from Thailand financial institutes only) and a letter of guarantee from the bank with bank’s contact information showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 3 Million Bahts, Please note that such minimum amount must be maintained at least 1 year after receiving the visa or A copy of bank statement (from financial institutes located in Thailand only) and a letter of guarantee from the bank with bank’s contact information showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 1.8 Million Bahts and proof of annual incomes of not less than 1.2 Million Bahts (Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year.)
  5. 5. A letter of verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record (verification shall be valid for not more than three months and issue from a state only)
  6. 6. A medical certificate showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535) certificate shall be valid for not more than three months (download)
  7. 7. Health insurance plan as listed on website http://longstay.tgia.org. Coverage requirements for outpatient treatment of no less than 40,000 bahts and inpatient treatment of no less than 400,000 bahts.
  8. 8. Visa processing Fee of $400USD
  9. 9. In case of accompanying spouse, a marriage certificate must be provided as evidence including items number1-8
  10. 10. In case of accompanying legal child/adoption child (who are under 20 years old), A birth certificate/adoption order must be provided as evidence including items number 1-3, 7 and 8In the case where spouse and legal child/adoption child are not eligible to apply for the Category ‘O-X’ (Long Stay) visa, he or she would apply for Category ‘O’ or “O-A”(Long stay) or “ED” (for child) visa.

 

 

Visa Processing Fees:- $400 USD for multiple entries per application.

Payable in money order (only) made payable to “Royal Thai Embassy”.
NO CASH, PERSONAL and BUSINESS CHECKS ACCEPTED

*** The fee is not refundable in any cases***

Processing time : (with completed documents)
In person   5 business days
By mail      minimum 15 business days

***We do not offer expedited service***

Submitting application:

1.In person

between 9am.-12pm. , no appointment needed
Consular Office
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.
Washington,D.C 20008-1623

2.by mail

application must include self-addressed return envelope only by these following mail service

“USPS (US Postal Service) Express Mail” use only flat rate mailing envelope with $23.75 postage stamp (Metered stamps will not be accepted)

Mailing address:
Consular Office
Royal Thai Embassy
2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.

***The Royal Thai Embassy do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss***

 

Other Useful Information

– Benefits of the Non-O-X visa holders

1) Can work as a volunteer (in accordance with the list of volunteer work as stipulated by the Department of Employment).

2) Can purchase vehicle (under the provision of laws on motor vehicles).

3) Can purchase condominium (proceed in accordance with the Condominium Act).

– Foreigners who enter Thailand with other type of Visa/Visa Exemption may contact the Immigration Bureau and apply for Non-O-X visa.

– Foreigners who enter Thailand with Non-O-X visa may change from Non-O-X to other type of Visa by submitting request to the Immigration Bureau. Spouse and child’s visa approval will be changed according to status of the main applicant. However, spouse can apply for Non-O-X by himself/ herself if he/she meets the qualifications.

– Spouse/child who does not qualify for Non-O-X visa may apply for other type of non-immigrant visa in order to stay in Thailand with the Non-O-X visa holder.

– Upon the completion of 90 days stay period in Thailand, foreigners must notify the Immigration Bureau of their residence in Thailand and shall repeat at every 90 days interval.

– Foreigners must report, in person, to the immigration officer every 1 year for the examination of the qualifications and supporting documents.

– Stay permit of the Non-O-X visa holders may be revoked due to following conditions:

1) Foreigners do not have financial evidence as per stipulated by above qualifications such as:

– The sum of money in the bank account is less than 3 million Baht at the end of the first year of stay period in Thailand.

– the sum of money in the bank account is less than 1.5 million Baht at the end of the second year of stay period in Thailand, and/or the money in said account was spent outside Thailand.

2) Foreigners do not have insurance as per stipulated by above qualifications.

3) Foreigners pose threat to peace and security of Thailand.

4) Foreigners work without permission.

Featured Videos

Latest Tweets

Office Hours & Address

  • Chancery (1024 Wisconsin Ave NW Washington DC 20007)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:30 pm
    & 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Consular Office (2300 Kalorama Rd NW Washington DC 20008)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

    Thai Embassy's Public Holiday

Upcoming Embassy’s Holidays

loading..

Thai Time/ U.S. Time

25-Sep-201724-Sep-2017

  • Today Visit: 3,676
  • Total Visit: 2,336,859
Since June 7th, 2015