VISAS

 

Who Needs a VISA?
As one of Countries listed for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival, U.S. Passport Holders are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days on each visit. (15-day stays if arriving by land-crossing). The period of stay may not be extended.
Upon arrival, those entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption scheme must show the documents below at the port of entry:
• Proof of adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand i.e. traveler’s cheque or cash equivalent to 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family.
• Proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date.
Passport Holders of nationalities not included in Countries listed for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival or U.S. Passport Holders who are planning to stay in Thailand as tourists for a longer period specified above must obtain a tourist visa before entering Thailand. Travelers entering Thailand for purposes other than tourism need to apply for visa of the specific type.
Travelers are also advised to check if He/She would need to carry International Health Certificate for Yellow Fever Vaccination to enter Thailand

List of Countries required International Health Certificate for Yellow Fever Vaccination

 

What Type of Visa Should you Apply for?
Types of Visas Purpose of visit to Thailand
Tourist Visa “TR” Single

 

Those who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes, including for boxing training, scuba diving training, and yoga training.
Tourist Visa “TR” Multiple This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes, with multiple entries
Tourist Visa Category “MT” Those who wish to enter the Kingdom for medical treatment at hospitals / medical facilities in Thailand.
Transit Visa Category  “S / TS / C” To travel in transit through Thailand to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country: (Category “TS”)

To participate in sports activities(Category “S”)

The person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom: (Category “C”)

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “B” Those who wish to conduct business (Business)/ or work (Working)/ or work as a teacher (Teaching) in Thailand.
Non-Immigrant Visa Category “M” Those who wish to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter
Non-Immigrant Visa Category “ED” Those who wish to study or do an internship in Thailand.
Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O” Those who wish to stay with family in Thailand (Thai Family) or wish to do volunteering work with the state enterprises or social welfare organizations in Thailand  (Volunteering)
Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-A” (1 year)

Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-X” (10 years)

Those age 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 1 year without the intention of working. Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited.

 

How to submit your visa application:
In person                                Between 9am.-12pm., no appointment needed

                                                Consular Office

                                                Royal Thai Embassy

                                                2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.

                                                Washington, D.C 20008-1623

Nationalities and passport holders of the following countries must apply for visa in person only, and present original resident alien card or US visa
Nigeria, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea, Ghana, Liberia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone, Somalia, and Sudan

By mail                            Please send your completed application Visa Form, required                                                                    documents and visa fee, and self-address returned envelope to:

                                                Consular Office

                                                Royal Thai Embassy

                                                2300 Kalorama Rd., N.W.

                                                Washington, D.C 20008-1623

                                                Kindly note that applicants must include self-addressed return                                                 envelope using  USPS (US Postal Service) Express Mail – flat rate                                                 mailing envelope with $24.70 postage stamp

(Metered stamps will not be accepted)

 

Please keep your USPS mail out tracking numbers (10 digits) for checking your visa application.

 (From 16 November 2017, all mail visa applicants are required to check their visa status using Online Visa Tracking System. Such information will no longer be provided by phone)

Track an Order

Please enter your case number in the box

 

 

 

 

Featured Videos

Latest Tweets

Office Hours & Address

  • Chancery (1024 Wisconsin Ave NW Washington DC 20007)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:30 pm
    & 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Consular Office (2300 Kalorama Rd NW Washington DC 20008)
    M - F 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

    Thai Embassy's Public Holiday

Thai Time/ U.S. Time

23-Oct-201822-Oct-2018
Since June 7th, 2015